2011 Harvey Award Nominees


The Harvey Awards ceremony will be at Baltimore Comic Con as it has been for the past few years. This will be the 12th Baltimore Comic Con, its shaping up to be a great one. Please attend this year if you live anywhere close to Baltimore or have the time to travel. It’s really a great COMIC BOOK convention, not a multimedia extravaganza. Its true to being a celebration of comics, which is why having the Harvey Awards at this con is so appropriate.

I know I’m late to the party in getting these out. I’ve been sick so the blog has been a little dead, just like me heh. But the Doc is in now and these are the nominees for this year’s Harvey’s. I like to support these awards and the talented folks nominated. Look through the list type up some of these works in Amazon
or follow their links to check them out:

BEST LETTERER
Scott Brown, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Dustin Harbin, CASANOVA, Icon Comics
Troy Peteri, WITCHBLADE, Top Cow
Robbie Robbins, LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, IDW
John Workman, THOR, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST
Veronica Gandini, MICE TEMPLAR: VOLUME 10, Image Comics
Laura Martin, THE STAND, Marvel Comics
Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics
Jose Villarrubia, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
NON SEQUITUR, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate
TOM THE DANCING BUG, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark,
http://www.gunsofshadowvalley.com/
GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer,
http://www.the-gutters.com
HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com/
LA MORTE SISTERS, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen,
http://www.LaMorteSisters.com/
PVP, Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com/

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
AX: ALTERNATE MANGA, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa,
Top Shelf
BLACKSAD, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics
IT WAS THE WAR OF THE TRENCHES, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics
THE KILLER: MODUS VIVENDI, Matz and Luc Jacamon, Archaia Entertainment
TORPEDO VOLUME 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

BEST INKER
Damian Couceiro, HAWKS OF OUTREMER, BOOM! Studios
Steve Ellis, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com & Red 5 Comics
Gabriel Hardman, AGENTS OF ATLAS, Marvel Comics
Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
Sal Regla, MAGDALENA, Top Cow

BEST NEW SERIES
AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque,
Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHOES, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer,
http://www.the-gutters.com
KILL SHAKESPEARE, Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery, IDW
SIXTH GUN, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press
THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT
Barry Deutsch, HEREVILLE: HOW MIRKA GOT HER SWORD, Amulet Books
Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK,
http://www.RainbowintheDarkComic.com
Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
Scott Snyder, AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Vertigo/DC Comics
Nick Spencer, MORNING GLORIES, Image Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
Matt Groening, THE SIMPSONS FUTURAMA CROSSOVER CRISIS, Abrams ComicArts
Roger Langridge, THE MUPPET SHOW, BOOM! Studios
Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Shannon Wheeler, I THOUGHT YOU WOULD BE FUNNIER, BOOM! Studios
Thom Zahler, LOVE AND CAPES, IDW

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
AMULET # 3: THE CLOUD SEARCHER, Kazu Kibuishi, Scholastic Graphix
JINGLE BELLE, Paul Dini, http://www.jinglebelle.com/
MEANWHILE: PICK ANY PATH. 3856 STORY POSSIBILITIES, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books
READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
SMILE, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix

TINY TITANS, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
ART IN TIME, edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts
BEASTS OF BURDEN: ANIMAL RITES, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson,
Dark Horse Comics
DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics
TUMOR, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

BEST ANTHOLOGY
BLAB WORLD #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North, Last Gasp
CBGB, edited by Ian Brill, BOOM! Studios
POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
STRANGE TALES, VOLUME II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup, Marvel Comics
UNIQUES TALES, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers,
http://www.uniquescomic.com

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
THE DARKNESS, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics
DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
 JET SCOTT, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics
LI’L ABNER: THE COMPLETE DAILIES AND COLOR SUNDAYS, edited by Dean Mullaney,
IDW
SUPERMAN VS. MUHAMMAD ALI, Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil, DC Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Jenny Frison, ANGEL, IDW
Marcos Martin, AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics
Mike Mignola, HELLBOY, Dark Horse Comics
Frank Quitely, BATMAN AND ROBIN, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
75 YEARS OF DC COMICS: THE ART OF MODERN MYTH-MAKING, Paul Levitz,
Taschen Books
 THE ART OF JAIME HERNANDEZ: THE SECRETS OF LIFE AND DEATH,
edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams ComicArts
JERRY ROBINSON: AMBASSADOR OF COMICS, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams
ComicArts
ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein,
edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST, directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles
Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, Darwyn Cooke, IDW
SHAZAM! THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE WORLD’S MIGHTIEST MORTAL, Chip Kidd and
Geoff Spear, Abrams ComicArts
WEDNESDAY COMICS HARDCOVER EDITION, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL
DUNCAN, THE WONDER DOG, Adam Hines, AdHouse Books
MARKET DAY, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly
SCOTT PILGRM VOLUME 6: SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Bryan Lee O’Malley,
Oni Press
WILSON, Dan Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly
X’ED OUT, Charles Burns, Pantheon

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
CHEW, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics
DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHO, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio
FANTASTIC FOUR, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics
LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
LOVE AND ROCKETS: VOLUME 3, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

BEST WRITER
Cullen Bunn, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
Joshua Hale Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
Roger Langridge, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Mark Waid, IRREDEEMABLE, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Dean Haspiel, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics
Brian Hurtt, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics

BEST CARTOONIST
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS, Fantagraphics
Jeff Lemire, SWEET TOOTH, Vertigo/DC Comics
Bryan Lee O’Malley, SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Oni Press
Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY
ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 20: LINT, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly
DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHOES # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, VOLUME 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez,
Fantagraphics
POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
WILSON, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s